Sunday, October 23, 2011

Some (Changes) to Share

So I thought it would be long for me to abandon this blogging thingy... But I guess, it's been quite, errr, oops, very very long time for not blogging. Kinda miss to write of course. I hope I won't lose anything.

So far, things are fine. I'm still alive (at least until today, dunno about tomorrow). My internship is almost over, but yet I'm recruited at the same place, so it's a good sign for my newly-built writing career. As for my school, I'm getting stuck in finishing my first chapter. For exact, Chapter 1.1. Yes, the background! Much to say, lack of knowledge and time. Overall, the lesson that I got is...I know I can't do something that I thought I couldn't. To me, that's sounded fantastic. It often happens to me that I can't do a thing I'm very confident about, just all in a sudden. Something gotta change from now on.

This morning, my sister who's been living in the States just visit me and my fam in Indo for 3 weeks....which is a cool thing. This is the second time I meet my niece, and the first time to see her younger sister. Kinda rare opportunity. So I got to use my time right. School, work, side job, hobby, and fam quality time. And another impact is that I can't have my privacy. My bedroom is going to be used for the whole 3 weeks and I need to sleep in my mom's. All my stuff, except some dolls, books, CDs, DVDs, scrapbook kits (damn, I miss scrapbooking), drawing and painting kits (including all of other art kits) will stay in mine. I take my big Shadow doggy with me to sleep with. Seriously, actually, to be honest, it's kinda hard thing that I can't have my privacy, doing private stuff, being around people at home and not able to be alone and nowhere to put your stuff after getting home, tired and all. Should I change?

As you know, as I'm working in wedding magazine. My point of view about marriage and wedding hasn't changed a little. Sadly, a friend's wedding that I've prepared a new dress for... I didn't go. For shitty life I had, too bad! Some friends suddenly come up with the idea of proposing their lovers. Some friends suddenly...without any planning shared to us....got married. And for some friends who already told us about getting married, they cancel it. Just in right time, just in a few days before. But yeah... I can't lie if wedding stuff like invitations, party ideas (and details included), dresses and all are truly sweet and fun. I won't have any wedding for sure, but I can have it for my book launch party. Maybe? Who knows... =) I'm crossing my fingers for that.

Recently, the counseling programme hasn't restarted yet. The book selling thingy is still under obstacle, of which I'm feeling rather troubled about. And the film fest went well and it's done already. Also, I met some new good friends. So, it's cool. Right now, I'm looking for more sidejobs I can take. My financial life needs to be fixed in time.

I feel like killing these deadlines. I just can't wait to feel relax and get a break from this hectic world. I want to meet my friends whom I've not been seeing for long and I need to have fun. Lately I got some getting-20-year-old probs: new teeth coming up, with fever and some other sh*ts. Kinda crazy. But I need to get a medical check up, not only for my teeth. But for all, as I think I'm sick. Really sick. It's going to be too much for me to handle to live. What's great to do next? Getting new clothes, shoes, all ... and going to get my hair cut (just a little).

I miss my (busy) normal life.

1 comment:

  1. Try to keep your head up Miss Reith!

    I know exactly what it's like with the lack of privacy, I normally live on my own but the owner of the place has been back living here for about a month now getting it ready to sell. I hate not having my privacy.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for reading! You're most welcome to leave some of your loveable words...